An Open Letter to Dr. Michael Rao, President of Virginia Commonwealth University …
[…] The second lowest was at Martin Luther King Jr., where the 11 percent rate was actually a substantial improvement from last year’s state-worst 3 percent."

Richmond Magazine reporter, Chris Dovi, noted: " … just 13 of the schools Brandon oversaw met full state accreditation standards; five of those are eligible for state takeover."

And now, the VCU SOE rewards Brandon by dubbing her "Executive in Residence," and gives her a $90,000 contract to develop strategies for successful urban school systems. Really?

Given that the Virginia Code stipulates at § 2.2-3106 that "No officer or employee of any governmental agency of state government [… ] shall have a personal interest in a contract with the governmental agency of which he is an officer or employee, other than his own contract of employment," I wanted to know if the Dean of the School of Education (SOE) asked for legal guidance or received a waiver/opinion concerning the Virginia Conflict of Interests Act that said it is OK to hire Brandon, the former boss of associate Dean Diane Simon (Beatty)'s husband, Thomas Beatty, and to hire