Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction and General

    Terms Entertainment Media Research Limited and takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to your access and use of this website ("Site") and in particular to information you may submit or make available in the course of accessing and using the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of this Site (together, the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions are referred to as the "User Terms").

    • collects personal data from and about you when you register on the website and you use the Service.
    • Users who visit and do not register do not need to provide any personal data. does, however, collect limited, non-personal identifying information from non-registered users that browsers make available whenever a user visits a website. This information includes your internet protocol address, browser type, and browser language, cookies, and use patterns.
    • When you register, we ask for information such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, post code, personal interests and a password. Your password will be maintained on our system in an encrypted form and you will be able to create a unique username that will identify you during login and when you are using the Service. Please note that owns your username, grants you a license to use it while you are registered, and reserves all rights to your username once you either cease to be registered or following an extended period of inactivity, including but not limited to the right to revoke, reuse, resell or license your username.
    • Once you register with and sign into our site, you are not anonymous to us.
    • uses the information we collect for the following purposes: to customise the and content you see, fulfil requests for products and service, improve our Service, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.
  2. Uploading on
    • You must use care when posting personal data and your Content on our Service, particularly sensitive information such as national insurance numbers, financial information, home addresses or phone numbers.
    • When you upload information to the Service, the information that you provide including the content of the post, header information, username and email address associated with the upload may be read, copied, used and re-distributed by people you do not know.
  3. Will share my personal information with anyone else?
    We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 4. Generally, we will only use your information within However, sometimes uses third parties to process your information. will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.
  4. Offensive or inappropriate content on the Site
    If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.
What if I am a user aged 16 or under?
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
  6. How long will keep my personal information?
    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary or as long as is set out in any relevant form you hold with In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Site member, once an account is deleted, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of twelve months for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

  7. In respect of any Personal Data about you held by, you have the right (exercisable by making a written request to us):
    • To receive a copy of that Personal Data
    • To be given a description of that Personal Data
    • To be told of the reasons that Personal Data is being processed
    • To understand whether that Personal Data will be given to any other organisation
    • To correct any errors in that Personal Data
    • To be given details of the source of that Personal Data (where available)
    • To prevent using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Site. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.
  9. Cookies Policy - Information collects from you
    Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit and will be used by as set out in the Users Terms. They are widely used for purposes such as making a website work more effectively or providing information to a website operator about how its website is being used. is committed to a first-class customer service. As part of this, we want our Site to work effectively for all who visit it and to deliver the best possible user experience. Our Site therefore makes use of cookies, to provide us, inter alia, with a better picture of how it is being visited and used. This then helps us to further improve the Site.

    We recognise that, even where cookies are only used for analytical purposes, some website users may not wish them to be used when they visit our Site. We have therefore expanded this section of our privacy policy to give clear and prominent information about our use of cookies, including details of how you can delete or disable them if you wish.

    By continuing to use this website without disabling these cookies, you consent to them being used.

    How to delete or disable cookies
    For details of how to delete or disable cookies, you can find general information at and browser-specific information via the following links:(Please note that all of these links are to third party sites for which is not responsible.)
  10. Security has security measures in place to protect against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, alteration and improper disclosure of the personal data you provide via the Site. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible risk and it is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of the personal data you disclose online. Notwithstanding OpnLttr’s security measures, you should be aware that when you submit Personal Data to the Site over the Internet, the information may travel over many systems that are not under OpnLttr’s control.
  11. Governing Law
    This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and, in particular, the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable privacy regulations (as amended, consolidated or re-enacted from time to time).
  12. Contacting about this Privacy Policy
    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to cancel your registration at any time, please contact:

    The Data Protection Officer
    Entertainment Media Research Limited
    Studio One, Crown Court, London WC2B5EX